chart#3
alright guys, i have the car back from the dealership because i was tired of paying them to get nowhere. im sure someone can help me out. tonight i tore it back down and re-set the timing. i was just about positive that it was just about perfect. but when i get it all back together and go to fire it up it wont start untill i go wot. it will run if i keep it going with a bit of gas, but it doesn't run well. it will die out if you get out of the gas...... any ideas?
these are the instructions i used to set the timing
How to set the timing on the 4
check this see if this helps?Chart 3
Starting Concerns:
No Start, Normal Crank
Note: Extended cranking because of a no start can load the exhaust system with raw fuel, damaging the catalytic converter after the engine starts. For applications with Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Systems, perform the following after the no start has been repaired: Disconnect the electric secondary air injection (AIR) solid state relay, run the engine until the surplus fuel is used up, and reconnect the relay (disconnecting the relay may set a Continuous Memory PCM DTC that will need to be cleared).
SYSTEM/COMPONENT REFERENCE (Section 5 Pinpoint Test unless noted)
Add-on Anti-Theft Devices
Visual, check with customer.
Fuel/Ignition
Thunderbird and LS6/LS8:
GO to KB85 .
All others:
GO to A1 .
If engine will not start now:
If engine will not start at closed throttle, but will start and run normally at part throttle, check Idle Air Control (IAC) System.
Engine will now start and run normally at part throttle:
GO to KE2
Exhaust System (restrictions)
GO to HF1
Base Engine
Engine System - General Information Section 303 of the Workshop Manual.
Additional Testing
GO to Z1
2003 PCED OBD SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests
Procedure revision date: 08/19/2002
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KE: Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve KE: Introduction
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KE1 IDLE CONCERNS OR STALLS: RUN KOER SELF-TEST AND OUTPUT CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS
The Symptom Charts have indicated that there was no change in idle quality when the IAC valve was disconnected.
Retrieve all Continuous Memory DTCs.
Note: If unable to perform KOER Self-Test to completion, GO to KE2 .
Run Key On Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test.
Is DTC P0505, P1504 or P1507 retrieved during KOER Self-Test or from Continuous Memory?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to KE2 . The IAC system is OK. RETURN to Section 3 , Symptom Charts.
KE2 DTC P0505, P1504, P1507 OR STARTS ONLY AT PART THROTTLE: CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO IAC VALVE
Note: If EGR DTC P0402 was output during Self Test, diagnose it first before continuing with this Pinpoint Test.
Disconnect IAC valve.
Key on, engine off.
Measure VPWR circuit voltage at the IAC valve harness connector.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to KE3 . REPAIR open circuit.
KE3 CHECK IAC VALVE RESISTANCE
IAC valve disconnected.
Measure IAC valve resistance.
Is resistance between 6.0 and 13.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KE4 . REPLACE IAC valve.
KE4 CHECK IAC VALVE FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO IAC CASE
Measure the resistance from either IAC valve pin to IAC valve case.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
For DTC P1504:
GO to KE7 .
All others:
GO to KE5 . REPLACE IAC valve.
KE5 CHECK AIR INLET FOR PLUGGING OR STUCK IAC PINTLE
Inspect the entire intake air system for debris, blockage and other damage.
Remove and inspect IAC valve, check pintle movement. Check air tubes (if equipped) for blockage and other damage.
Remove and inspect the air cleaner element for excessive dirt.
Is the IAC valve and intake air system OK?
Yes No
RESTORE inlet air system. GO to KE6 . REPLACE IAC valve or repair air inlet as necessary.
KE6 CHECK FOR INLET AIR LEAKS
Key on, engine running.
With engine running at idle, listen for vacuum leaks.
Inspect the entire intake air system from the mass air flow (MAF) sensor to the intake manifold for leaks such as:
Cracked or punctured intake air tube.
Damaged or loose IAC air tubes.
Loose intake air tube at air cleaner housing or throttle body.
IAC valve or gasket seal.
EGR valve gasket seal.
Vacuum supply connector and hose.
PCV valve, connectors and hoses.
Are any leaks detected in the above areas?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. KEY OFF. GO to KE7 .
KE7 CHECK IAC CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this Pinpoint Test.
IAC valve disconnected.
Disconnect PCM.
Measure resistance of IAC circuit between PCM harness connector pin and IAC valve harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KE8 . REPAIR open circuit.
KE8 CHECK IAC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO PWR IN HARNESS
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage on IAC circuit between PCM harness connector pin and battery negative post.
Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to KE9 . REPAIR short circuit.
KE9 CHECK IAC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
Measure resistance between IAC and PWR GND circuits at the PCM harness connector.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
For KOEO or KOER DTC P1504, P0511:
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ).
All Others:
GO to KE10 . REPAIR short circuit.
KE10 CHECK IAC SIGNAL FROM PCM
Reconnect PCM and IAC valve.
Note: If stalling occurs place a shim under the hard stop screw to maintain idle conditions).
Key on, engine running.
Access IAC and RPM PIDS.
With engine at normal operating temperature, accessories OFF and at closed throttle, the IAC duty cycle must be between approximately 22 percent and 65 percent.
Slowly increase engine speed to 3000 rpm and return to closed throttle (Note: If closed throttle rpm is significantly higher than normal, ignore this step).
Is the IAC duty cycle within specification at closed throttle and does the duty cycle respond to the change in rpm?
Yes No
For Continuous Memory DTCs P1504 and P1507:
GO to KE30 .
All others:
KEY OFF. INSPECT throttle body for damage. REPAIR as necessary. If OK, REPLACE IAC valve. RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM). (REFER to Section 2, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset ). REPLACE IAC valve.
KE20 DTC P1506: CHECK FOR VACUUM LEAKS
Key on, engine running.
With the engine at idle, listen for vacuum leaks.
Inspect the entire intake air system from the mass air flow (MAF) sensor to the intake manifold for damage or leaks such as:
Cracked or punctured intake air tube.
Loose or cracked IAC air tubes.
Loose intake air tube at the air cleaner housing or throttle body.
IAC valve or gasket seal.
Intake manifold assembly or gasket seal.
EGR valve gasket seal.
Vacuum supply connectors and hose.
PCV valve, connectors and hose.
Are any leaks detected in the above areas?
Yes No
KEY OFF. REPAIR as necessary. KEY OFF. GO to KE21 .
KE21 CHECK EVAP SYSTEM FOR A STUCK OPEN VALVE
Disconnect hoses at EVAP canister purge valve (or VMV).
Connect a hand vacuum pump at the fuel vapor port to EVAP canister at the EVAP canister purge valve (or VMV).
Apply 53 kPa (16 in-Hg) of vacuum to EVAP canister purge valve (or VMV).
Does the EVAP canister purge valve (or VMV) hold vacuum for 20 seconds?
Yes No
RECONNECT hoses. GO to KE22 . REPLACE EVAP canister purge valve.
KE22 CHECK IAC VALVE FOR PROPER FUNCTION
Key on, engine running.
Bring engine to normal operating temperature.
Transmission in PARK or NEUTRAL.
Disconnect IAC valve.
Does the rpm drop or engine stall?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to KE23 . KEY OFF. INSPECT throttle body for damage. REPAIR as necessary. If OK, REPLACE IAC valve. RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM). (REFER to Section 2, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset .)
KE23 CHECK IAC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND IN HARNESS
Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this Pinpoint Test.
Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
Disconnect PCM.
Measure resistance between IAC circuit at the PCM harness connector and battery negative post.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
For fast idle symptom currently present:
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ).
All others:
Reconnect PCM. GO to KE30 . REPAIR short circuit.
KE30 CHECK IAC SYSTEM FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT
Scan tool connected.
Key on, engine running.
Access IAC PID and RPM PIDs.
With engine at normal operating temperature, accessories off and at idle, the IAC duty cycle must be between 20% and 45%.
Observe the PIDs for an indication of a fault while completing the following at idle:
Lightly tap on IAC valve and wiggle harness connector to simulate road shock.
Grasp the vehicle harness closest to the IAC valve. Shake and bend a small section of the harness from the IAC to the dash panel and from the dash panel to the PCM.
Do the IAC or RPM PIDs suddenly change in value indicating a fault?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. For idle quality, starting or stalling symptoms currently present:
REPLACE IAC valve.
All others:
Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Z1 .
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Procedure revision date: 08/19/2002
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A: No Start A: Introduction
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A1 CHECK PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (SECURILOCK)
Note: This vehicle may have an anti-theft system, which may be activated, causing the no start condition. Verify by viewing anti-theft indicator light on instrument panel or a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC P1260) may be present.
Verify anti-theft system.
Is the system activated?
Yes No
REFER to Electrical Anti-Theft, Section 419 in the Workshop Manual for diagnosis and testing. GO to A2 .
A2 ATTEMPT TO CRANK ENGINE
Note: Verify inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch is set (button pushed in). Refer to Owner Guide for location.
Does engine crank?
Yes No
GO to A3 . REFER to the Starting Systems, Section 303 in the Workshop Manual.
A3 IDENTIFY TYPE OF NO START
Note: The purpose of this Test Step is to identify intermittent No Starts in order to guide the technician to the proper repair procedure.
Does the vehicle start now?
Yes No
Vehicle is an intermittent No Start. GO to Z2 . KEY OFF. GO to A4 .