90silverstang
Last Activity:
Sep 28, 2014 at 6:31 PM
Joined:
Nov 6, 2003
Messages:
142
Likes Received:
0
Trophy Points:
16

Following 1

Birthday:
March 31
Location:
Palm City, Fl.
Occupation:
Field Eng

Share This Page

90silverstang

Member, from Palm City, Fl.

90silverstang was last seen:
Sep 28, 2014 at 6:31 PM
    1. customfabwork
      customfabwork
      What kind of metal are you welding? i assume its just mild steel, if its galvanized that will cause you some problems. if it is galvanized, just makes you grind the coating off. if it is just mild steel, make sure it is clean. the cleaner, the easier to weld. ok. your voltage and your wire speed go hand in hand together. if you turn your voltage down, turn your wire speed down also. The way your doing it, your not putting as much heat in, but your pushing a lot of wire in, thats why your blowin holes. what kind of welder do you have? I will look into this stargon gas, personally i would use a 75%argon 25%co2. that is your best bet to getting a good weld. i have been welding for awhile now, and my dad is a professional welder so if you need any more help just ask.
    2. customfabwork
      customfabwork
      Fort Wayne, In
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • About

    Birthday:
    March 31
    Location:
    Palm City, Fl.
    Occupation:
    Field Eng
    Car:
    1990 Mustang GT Vert
    Fishing, boats, Cars

    Signature

    90 GT Convertible, 347 Crate Engine
    Dart 190CC Aluminum Heads
    Adjustable FPR
    Performer RPM II Intake
    BBK 70MM Throttle body
    Pro M 75MM Bullet MAF
    Flowmaster American Thunder catbacks
    BBK LT 1 3/4" headers, shorty offroad H pipe
    30lb injectors
    190lph FP
    BBK cold air induction
    3.73's, alluminum driveshaft