97 mustang running rich

Discussion in 'SN95 V6 Mustang Tech' started by ReApEr|^, Jul 21, 2005.

  1. ReApEr|^

    ReApEr|^ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My 97 mustang is running rich and I dont know why. I have changed my o2 sensors and my spark plugs and my fuel pressure is in the norm. I dont know what else to check. Someone please tell me what else could be making my engine in bank one and bank two be registering rich. I also have cleared my codes after o2 and spark plug change and my check engine light came back on after a few hours and my rich codes were back. What should I do?
     
    #1
  2. ReApEr|^

    ReApEr|^ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I guess there's no good mechanics here.?????????????
     
    #2
  3. GTA_V6_Mustang

    GTA_V6_Mustang Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,331
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    are you running with no thermostat?
     
    #3
  4. ReApEr|^

    ReApEr|^ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Its not running hot or cold it registers normal.
     
    #4
  5. GTA_V6_Mustang

    GTA_V6_Mustang Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,331
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Check ur ignition module if ur not getting enough spark it could cause you to run rich.
     
    #5
  6. ReApEr|^

    ReApEr|^ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How do I do that?
     
    #6
  7. 98blueoval

    Founding Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    i would also check all your vacume lines,esp to your map sensor..a bad signal to the map sensor can make it run rich and only codes you will get is rich codes
     
    #7

Share This Page