Aftermarket subwoofer on Shaker 500

Discussion in '2005 - 2009 Specific Tech' started by Black2006GT, Nov 7, 2005.

  1. Black2006GT

    Black2006GT New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    Has anyone added an aftermarket sub/amp to a Shaker 500 system?The Shaker 1000 was a real disappointment, so I got the 500, figuring an aftermarket sub would be a good bet.[/COLOR]
     
    #1
  2. 05canuck

    05canuck New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes I added a set of 10"subs and a amp I had laying around. was very happy with the way it turned out.
     
    #2
  3. Sneakerfreak GT

    Sneakerfreak GT New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Derby, KS
    I also have installed a sub & amp that I had laying around to my Shaker 500. I'm ordering a new 10" sub and building a new box for it, to better fit into one corner of the trunk. The box I have right now is a monster and eating up way too much of the trunk, but it sounds good.
     
    #3
  4. Black2006GT

    Black2006GT New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    Were there any special adapters required to get a "pre amp" signal? I have an extra Audiobahn AW1006t sub that I will use. I have that same sub in my 88 coupe in a really small sealed box with an Audiobahn 800 watt mono amp and it pounds hard. Might try a simlar setup in the '06
     
    #4
  5. Kyle F

    Kyle F New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    Why did this thread die here?

    How did you guys get em hooked up?
     
    #5
  6. skidu1

    skidu1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Texas
    Yeah, why'd it die? I wanna add an in-line amplifier between my Shaker 500 and a new pair of rear deck speakers I got to replace the factory rear 6x8's. I'm wondering if that will damage anything?
     
    #6
  7. GTstangB.F.D.M.

    GTstangB.F.D.M. New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i also have two 10's (kicker CVRs) that i had in my f150.. and plan on trowin them in the trunk.. but am conscerned about room..

    but my main question is does the shaker 500 have RCA hook up? if not.. no biggy.. i will jsut run the converter i ran on my 150..

    thanks
     
    #7
  8. iskwezm

    iskwezm Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4,157
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    69
    Location:
    Rowland Heights,California
    No,there are no RCA's on a stock head unit,you must use the hi/lo
     
    #8
  9. Infinity

    Founding Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Charlestown, IN
    Sort of. The pre-amp level connection is there, it just doesn't have RCA jacks on it.
     
    #9
  10. wniemcow

    wniemcow New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    Hope this thread isnt dead.
    Currently i am wanting to do the same thing.
    I am currently looking at putting a solo L7 in a fiberglass box similar to the JL stealth box or the scorche box (sp?). It will go in the passenge side.

    So i am guessing i am going to need a inverter to get the RCA signal - which doesnt seem to be a problem (i know the quality of the signal isnt the best - but until i upgrade the HU this should get me by right?)

    But the problem i am having in this pre-design phase is the remote. How are you guys wiring this? Better question - what are you wiring this too?

    I am thinking i will need to instal some sort of toggle switch (possibly create a Fiberglass pod that will fit in the cup holder - not sure). I would rather not have a switch but what are my options...

    thanks for the input!
     
    #10
  11. Green 94 5.0

    Founding Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    2,596
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    49
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    you can wire the remote to anything that comes on with the ignition. the remote wire creates no load and can safely be connected virtually anywhere. my question is, does ford still use the same floating ground setup that they used to use in the sn95's? i remember it being a royal pain to change out the speakers and headunit in my 94 gt.
     
    #11
  12. webelevy

    webelevy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Easiest way is to use line level converters or an amp that will take a speaker level input. Tap the wires for the rear speakers and send the signal to the amp. The new Mustangs do not use a floating ground. The Shaker 500 amp only powers the door subs. The other speakers are powered by the head unit. As was stated before, you can use any ignition source for the remote turn-on. There is an empty fuse slot in the fuse box that you could tap or you could wire into the radio harness. Do a search. Many people have posted wiring diagrams for the Shaker 500.

    Hope this helps.
    Merv
     
    #12
  13. wniemcow

    wniemcow New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    Headunit seems to be easy enough. (Easier then past installs)
    Speakers - not sure. I replaced the 5x7's in the 2000 stang - and it wassnt too bad.

    I am not sure what you meant by floating ground setup - but i dont think it woujld be too difficult to swap out speakers in this car (granted i have not attempted this - but from everything i have read it doesnt seem too bad)

    I have never tapped into a fuse box - how difficult is this? i dont just want to wrap some power wire around a fuse and stick it in - i want it done right. Difficult? (wrapping the wire around a fuse is something i read somewhere)

    I have also learned (not confirmed) for all 2005 and up models, on the passanger side fuse box - fuse position 5 becomes live with turn of ignition (perfect).

    You can download your manual and i think on page 177 you can look at the fuse box layout. (Its labeled and everything)
     
    #13
  14. wniemcow

    wniemcow New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    #14

Share This Page