Autometer Temp Gauge: where does the sensor go?

Discussion in '1994 - 1995 Specific Tech' started by David R, Dec 13, 2003.


  1. David R

    David R New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Where do I put the sensor. :shrug: It's a 2" electric gauge.
    #1
  2. GTWayne

    GTWayne Founding Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    #2
  3. 94GTLaserRC

    94GTLaserRC Squint as you approach, lest you be blinded by my

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Messages:
    11,187
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    79
    Location:
    Ernan Says "here it comes... dushbag"
    Nice Pics Wayne. I have a FMS Chrome Water neck. I put the stock one in the top where the screw is. If you have an aftermarket lower intake, you can use a slot on there.

    RC
    #3
  4. red94fiveo

    red94fiveo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    1,269
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    Where would I use a slot on my GT40 lower?
    #4
  5. GTWayne

    GTWayne Founding Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    94GTLaserRC

    Got any pics? I have a Cobra upper and lower. Is there a slot on these?
    Wayne
    #5
  6. 94GTLaserRC

    94GTLaserRC Squint as you approach, lest you be blinded by my

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Messages:
    11,187
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    79
    Location:
    Ernan Says "here it comes... dushbag"
    I wouldnt know about those, but my intake is the Typhoon, and it has an extra screw that can be removed and another sending unit inserted.

    RC
    #6
  7. David R

    David R New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Thanks Wayne :nice:
    I think I know what to do now.
    #7
  8. David R

    David R New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Just a thought....could I simply splice in the Autometer sender wire into the facrory wire there

    ......or splice the factory gauge into the Autometer sending unit????

    Thanks.
    #8
  9. red94fiveo

    red94fiveo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    1,269
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    I tryed to splice the autometer sending wire into the factory wire and it would bounce my guage all the way to the right whenever it was turned on. Maybe i just didn't do it right :shrug:
    #9
  10. GTPhreak

    GTPhreak Founding Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2000
    Messages:
    5,509
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    77
    Location:
    Rowlett, TEXAS
    the gauges use different resistances to figure temperature..the gauge will not work with a sender not made for it
    #10
  11. David R

    David R New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ok sounds good....thanks for your help :nice:
    #11
  12. GTWayne

    GTWayne Founding Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    Splice??

    No you can't because the AM and factory sender units/gauge combos use different resistances. You have to run both sending units if you want to have both gauges functioning (hence the T or using two senders in separate locations).

    That's why some have chosen to create their own dash pod using an entire arrangement of AM gauges. That way they have gotten rid of the factory senders entirely and only have the AM ones. Lot more work but can turn out sweet. Do a search and you'll find some pics.

    Wayne
    #12
  13. HoofnIt

    HoofnIt Founding Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I added the same gauge and placed the AM sending unit in place of the factory one. I have heard there is another location on the driver's side rear intake for another one. I plan on using this for the stock gauge when I get my Cobra intake put on.
    #13
  14. red94fiveo

    red94fiveo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    1,269
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    Which location would give the most accurate reading? I want to put my autometer sender on this one.
    #14
  15. Slow5.0

    Slow5.0 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,561
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, OR
  16. GTPhreak

    GTPhreak Founding Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2000
    Messages:
    5,509
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    77
    Location:
    Rowlett, TEXAS
    the one in front where the factory sender is
    #16
  17. GTWayne

    GTWayne Founding Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    temp sensor location

    Seth,
    Thanks for the link, a great site. I was really pleased since I'm installing a Vortech and boost gauge next week.
    Wayne
    #17
  18. Slow5.0

    Slow5.0 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,561
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, OR

    No problem
    #18
  19. David R

    David R New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yep...I got em in. They're awesome.

    I used the T fitting, and the only thing I see different is that it appears to run cooler....because the sensors are not directly in the engine, and it's only 19 degrees out lol.
    #19

Share This Page