"CHECK FUEL CAP" DISPLAY

Discussion in '2005 - 2009 Specific Tech' started by yellow06gt, Sep 8, 2006.


  1. yellow06gt

    yellow06gt New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Gulfport, MS
    Today, a "CHECK FUEL CAP" message came up on my trip/odometer computer display. I checked, and it was not inserted properly. Now, after being reinserted, the message is still displayed. I can push reset, but it reappears after a few minutes and at start up. Has anyone had a similar experience or no how to get rid of the message.
    #1
  2. bigcat

    bigcat start with the upper hole, and if more traction is

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,248
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    79
    Location:
    7200 feet
    disconnect the battery for about 20 minutes, then try again.
    #2
  3. yellow06gt

    yellow06gt New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Gulfport, MS
    Thanks, Bigcat. That did the trick. Of course now I have to reset all of my stereo settings. No big deal. Better than that message driving me nuts.
    #3
  4. bigcat

    bigcat start with the upper hole, and if more traction is

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,248
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    79
    Location:
    7200 feet
    good deal.
    #4
  5. gp001

    gp001 Founding Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    4,445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    So. Cal.
    Anyone else encounter this random message? I was driving on the freeway today and "beep" CHECK FUEL CAP came up. Keep in mind I had not gassed up in days. At my next stop I removed the cap and re-installed it. I cleared the code and drove on. "BeeP" CHECK FUEL CAP. I thought it might be because I intalled a lockable gas cap (Ford unit from, IIRC, an F150), so when I got home I put the original cap on. Yep, same message. I guess I will have to disconnect the battery and see if that helps. Seems silly.

    I'm interested to know if anyone else has encountered this issue and if anyone ever figured out what is generating the message.
    #5
  6. official_style

    official_style New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    try connecting a scanner and see if it has thrown a code and if u might could clear it, my benz used to throw CEL for gas cap
    #6
  7. gp001

    gp001 Founding Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    4,445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    So. Cal.
    Thanks guys.

    I cleared it with the "Reset" button, then hooked my Predator up and "Cleared all codes". Not sure why I didn't think about the Predator in the first place:shrug:
    #7
  8. yellow06gt

    yellow06gt New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Gulfport, MS
    Just to add to this... the battery disconnect worked, but a day later, I got a CEL. Disconnected the battery again, and all is well. It has been about two weeks, nothing else has changed. Seems like a weird thing to me. Now I double check that the gas cap is closed.
    #8

Share This Page