Help w Quarterhorse on 331 & My A9P is no good / What are possible causes of failure?

Discussion in 'Fox 5.0 Mustang Tech' started by Blown331LX, Sep 22, 2011.

  1. Blown331LX

    Blown331LX Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Showcase:
    30
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chapel Hill, NC
    My current car is a 1991 LX, original 5.0 automatic car. I bought it not running with a 5 speed and pedals already installed. I got it running then put my 306 in it and got that running till I discovered a broken piston, so now it has a 331. Ever since Ive owned it, there have been running issues, none of which were ever diagnosed or worked out since the vehicle had engine issues and never left my garage. The computer that was in the vehicle when I bought it was a Carquest reman and has none of the Ford part numbers or designations on it. When I called CQ to ask them what is was out of they were unable to tell me, and just said theyre catalogue stated Ford 5.0 V8. I wanted to skip the potential hassles of trying to diagnose issues if it had not quite the right computer, so I bought what I thought and was told was a good A9P from a local guy. So before I even test fired the car yesterday I installed my Moates Quarterhorse chip in the A9P and installed it into the vehicle to start with a known correct and good computer to tune it once the rings seated. Well..... when I went to start all I got was a cranks / no fire... Tested for spark, fuel press, timing and injector pulse and all were good. I noticed that the fuel pump was running all the time with the key in the on positon which usually indicates a bad computer.. Pulled the A9P out and put the reman CQ one in there and it started right up, fuel pump running for 3 sec then off like it should. The previous running issues are still present, and I plan to try and diagnose them before even starting to tune anything. I know a A9L computer will get fried when placed into a A9P harness because of wiring differences in the oxygen sensor harness, and an A9P can work in either vehicles from what Ive read. But what the hell can fry a A9P like mine is ?????? .. Im at a dilema as to what to do... these are the options I considered (#1) Put the Quarterhorse in the CQ reman computer and hope that I can make it work and that Im not wasting my time tuning garbage... (#2) By another computer (A9L or A9P) and hope that it is good when I buy it and theres not something with the car that can make the next one go bad.... All you gurus please chime in...
     
    #1
  2. BIGDATOWN

    BIGDATOWN Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You dont have a tune on the quarter horse in every slot if the fuel pump wont stop priming. Make sure to select mode 4 that has 8 selectable banks and put the stock calibration in every slot and it should fire right off.
     
    #2
  3. Blown331LX

    Blown331LX Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Showcase:
    30
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Thats the exact type of answer I was hopping for, I thought that there may have been something crazy like that going on but so far tech help on this isnt great and there are no good operating tips or instructions I can seem to find anywhere. Any links you know of?? How do I go about loading the stock calibration into the computer?? Im new to this but not new to Fords or Mustangs ...
     
    #3
  4. vristang

    vristang Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    4,671
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    69
    Location:
    Seattle
    to get the stock calibration, you can open one of the .bin files (A9P, A9L, etc) that loaded with the QH, or you can perform a read of the Ford tune on the ecu you have.
    You could do this to verify the type of ecu you have from CQ as well...
     
    #4
  5. Blown331LX

    Blown331LX Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Showcase:
    30
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Are these BIN files in Binary Editor? Or an entirely seperate download from Moates.net??? Thanks Chris
     
    #5
  6. vristang

    vristang Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    4,671
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    69
    Location:
    Seattle
    some will download with BE...
    There is a more comprehensive list of calibrations available on the downloads page of the eecanalyzer website though...
     
    #6
  7. vristang

    vristang Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    4,671
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    69
    Location:
    Seattle
    In BE...

    File > Open > Calibration...
    This should take you to the directory where the BE calibrations are stored...
     
    #7
  8. Blown331LX

    Blown331LX Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Showcase:
    30
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Ive already managed to find and open that, how do I go about loading it into the PCM on all 8 banks?? I also have the rotary 4 position knob. Id like to load and save 4 tunes into that knob, for now I would just like to have the safe stock tune in there and saved, how to I go about this as well?? I have not yet plugged the quarterhorse into my laptop, will it be much more obvious when I do so??? Id love to find some sort of operating tips and instructions for this stuff, honestly Im a little lost as to how to work all of it. Thanks again for the info...
     
    #8
  9. Blown331LX

    Blown331LX Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Showcase:
    30
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chapel Hill, NC
    VRISTANG ..... Where can I find a flow chat for specs so I can properly tune my 76mm C&L in Binary Editor?? Ive already been able to set up correct cubic inch, injector flow min and max and increased the idle speed to 850. Thinking I need to have the correct MAF curve next... any other thoughts???? Thx Chris
     
    #9
  10. 2002BLGT

    2002BLGT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    2,949
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    59
    Location:
    Bedford VA
  11. Blown331LX

    Blown331LX Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Showcase:
    30
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Thanks... I will be in touch
     
    #11
  12. vristang

    vristang Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    4,671
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    69
    Location:
    Seattle
    Chris, sorry for the delay...

    I have a spreadsheet somewhere with a bunch of transfers, and I think most of them are also available in EA...
    I'll dig it up...
    http://seattleblueovals.com/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=20.0;attach=482

    Really, a couple minutes on the phone with a local guy is about the best way to get the basics down. :nice:
    You will be amazed at how much you pick up in a quick call... and it's cool that it has been offered
     
    #12
  13. vristang

    vristang Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    4,671
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    69
    Location:
    Seattle
  14. mamatried

    mamatried New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kentucky
    yea you can get several different mass air transfers from eec analyzer. i used to ProM-30 for my pro-m 75mm meter (i guess that was the correct one to use). i'm gonna be adjusting my curve to match my LAMBSE anyways so as long as its close. where do you all get ur injector settings??? i have some 30# injectors but don't know what to put in my Binary Editor calibration. I'm sure all 30# injectors flow different don't they?
     
    #14
  15. Blown331LX

    Blown331LX Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Showcase:
    30
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Im still new to all of this but am finding out that C&L calibrations in BE can be very very touchy and not all the same. I currently have the car running and driving but its splotchy at best. I will have a wideband here on Saturday and probably be tuning all the way into next week. Ive relaized it is pointless to try and tune one without a wideband, hopefully the installtion of mine makes it easier. As far as the injector size goes, Im pretty sure the actual injector size, for you 30, goes in the "injector high slope" setting and the "low slope" setting seems to be a +2 of the high slope, at least thats how I have understood it and seen it on a few other calibrations.. Ive got 24 in "high slope" and 26 in "low slope".... Like I said, I could be wrong about the low slope
     
    #15
  16. BIGDATOWN

    BIGDATOWN Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    eectuning.org will answer alot of questions
     
    #16

Share This Page