High speed internet/cable question

Discussion in '1979 - 1995 (Fox, SN95.0, & 2.3L) -General/Talk-' started by slytherin, May 10, 2005.


  1. slytherin

    slytherin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    707
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have adelphia powerlink as well as having basic cable. My question, Is it possible to cancel the cable portion of the service and keep the highspeed internet and then somehow get the cable for free with some kind of device? I know it's a :nono: but I am looking to cut some costs around the house.
  2. kristopher

    kristopher New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I dont think it is possible. Its like canceling your phone provider but keeping your dial up ISP. Just doesnt work.
  3. Mustangless

    Mustangless New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    911
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have comcast cable and internet. One time I connected my internet cable to my tv and I had cable. Been thinking about trying to cancel tv and use internet for both. I hear sometimes it works
  4. slytherin

    slytherin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    707
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    See I have heard the same, but I have never heard or seen it 1st hand.
  5. VibrantRedGT

    VibrantRedGT "STANGNET'S PENGUIN SMACKER" Super Mod

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1999
    Messages:
    15,557
    Likes Received:
    220
    Trophy Points:
    114
    I have Powerlink also and it's only $23.18 bundled into my cable package. If I changed to basic Powerlink is like $42.
  6. 1slow95

    1slow95 Founding Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,803
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I would think most places require at least the basic tv service to get internet. They both come in on the same cable, so you can plug your internet cable into the tv and vice versa.
  7. tjh566

    tjh566 New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you would probly have to have basic cable in order to have the powerlink.
  8. 95five-0

    95five-0 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    A buddy of mine has direct TV and adelphia internet so I would say you can.
  9. qwick94GT

    qwick94GT New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have Charter Pipeline it rocks :nice:

Share This Page