Idle Up Switch?

Discussion in '1994 - 1995 Specific Tech' started by viperos, Jan 5, 2004.


  1. viperos

    viperos New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA (yes, the land where every 16 year o
    ok, I have pulleys, so my battery charges at 900 instead of 650RPM... now, since it's hella cold out there this time of year (relatively), I run the defroster and rear defrost, and heat at the same time, now, at stoplights, and sitting still, my RPMs drop for about 700, like they should, but then I don't get good lights, or anything else... is there a way to rig a switch to change my idle to 950 or something like that?

    -any advice would be nice...
    #1
  2. viperos

    viperos New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA (yes, the land where every 16 year o
  3. FastFord

    FastFord Founding Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2002
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington
    To adjust my idle, I use an adjusting screw on my throttle body (aftermarket).
    #3
  4. dTas95GT

    dTas95GT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Woodinville, WA
    an idle up switch sure would be nice. especially for running at night or whenever you need the lights on. OR! when you would like to get a nice launch from a light without having to rev the engine. (not a great launch, just a nice one)

    isn't there an idle control that manages the idle when the engine is cold? couldn't you rig a switch into that?
    #4
  5. viperos

    viperos New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA (yes, the land where every 16 year o
    well, I was origionally thinking of mounting a digital servo from my RC Helicopter on the throttle body, going to a switch... but I don't think that it would work... I could tie directly into the computer, and rig a switch to that to make it think it needs to charge the battery... and keep the engine at 900... but that also is unlikely to be done by me...

    -I need to somehow have the control to make my car idle at 950RPM instead of 650... but not all the time... any ideas guys?
    #5
  6. Rootus

    Rootus Officially Addicted

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6,747
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    Without getting a chip, you need to adjust it at the throttle body. It's not bad having a higher idle, I have mine set to about 900 because of the cam, and it doesn't seem too high (even though stock is 650).

    Dave
    #6
  7. viperos

    viperos New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA (yes, the land where every 16 year o
    well, would increasing my idle from 650 to 950 hurt gas mileage?? I mean, I'm only getting like 16-18 now... which sucks! since it's my daily driver...
    #7
  8. viperos

    viperos New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA (yes, the land where every 16 year o
    well, is there any other way to adjust my idle today, in the garage??

    -and where did you get that adjuster screw, was it fairly inexpensive, and like from the local shucks?
    #8
  9. viperos

    viperos New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA (yes, the land where every 16 year o
    I could use some quick advice please :)
    #9
  10. FastFord

    FastFord Founding Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2002
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington
    The idle adjust screw is part of an aftermarket throttle body, such as BBK, Eldebrock, etc... I don't remember how much it cost me a few years back... but I think about $200.

    One way I cheated the idle, a couple years back, was breaking the seal on the Idle bypass (attached to the t-body). My O2 sensors went out and I couldn't drive with out stalling... so I loosened the bolts for the bypass, shimmied something between the t-body and the bypass (thus allowing more air... higher idle). This was however VERY temporary, and I wouldn't recommend it. I adjusted the amount of "free" air by tightening the bypass until I got the Idle I needed to drive. I'm sure its not what you wanted to hear... but I hope it helps.
    #10
  11. viperos

    viperos New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA (yes, the land where every 16 year o
    there is a small threaded "screw" w/o a head on the left side, near the firewall... I used some vice-grips and tightened it... and that actually raised my idle... anyone know what that thing actually was?? just curious...

    -I plan on a 65mm TB soon... not sure which company though... so much money for not that much more power... (unless I'm wrong, and I am quite often :D)
    #11

Share This Page