Indash Dvd Bypass Play While Driving

Discussion in 'Mustang Sound & Shine All' started by spdsht, Jul 5, 2013.


  1. spdsht

    spdsht Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1999
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    does anyone know how to make it so an in dash dvd player will play movies or mp4's while driving
    #1
  2. creektrack

    creektrack Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Theres a wire thats marked something along the lines of brake, or safety, something that the instructions state to connect to your emergency brake....just ground that wire and it should work fine, depending on the radio, do a google search for that specific model and it should tell you...

    Drive and view at your own risk...

    Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk 2
    #2
  3. spdsht

    spdsht Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1999
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    when you say just ground that wire, can I ground it to the stock stereos ground wire?... or do I need to ground it to a piece of metal somewhere in side the dash?
    #3
  4. iskwezm

    iskwezm Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4,144
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    69
    any ground will work.
    #4
  5. spdsht

    spdsht Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1999
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    so like if I twist the black ground wire + the brake wire from the head unit wireing harness and connect those to conjoined wires to the black ground for the aftermarket wire harness it will allow me to play the dvds while driving?.. or mp4's really just want the music videos to the music playing
    #5
  6. creektrack

    creektrack Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Yes...that will work, but as I said, some head units that have gyros in them and can tell when you're moving, which in that case you have to have a code to bypass it...

    Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk 2
    #6
  7. jetmech807

    jetmech807 Mustang Master

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,489
    Likes Received:
    446
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Mine requires you to set, release, then set and leave the parking brake on. Amazon sells an override that you wire into the head unit parking brake lead, amp kick on, and ground. It's model specific if you need to go that route. One size doesn't fit all as they say.

    Sent from my EVO using Tapatalk 2
    #7
  8. madspeed

    madspeed Colonel Mustard Mod Dude Founding Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1999
    Messages:
    8,034
    Showcase:
    10
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Trophy Points:
    174
    many will allow you to perform that grounding bypass. Mine worked like that until I did an upgrade to the gps maps, there was a formware update included that reversed it :(
    #8
  9. boo72205

    boo72205 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    2
    If that dont work u can also wire it to a 3 prong toggle switch
    #9
  10. TCKTGTR

    TCKTGTR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    19
    I had one in my 05 Magnum, simple ground and done. Then I had a 300 srt, with that one I had to buy a relay. The relay basically told the DVD player the brake was on in order to let it play. Don't worry it doesn't keep the "ebrake" light on. It simply tricks the DVD player, that's all. It was a 3 prong Bosch relay. $5.00 bucks I think it was. Here's a link for my unit, yours may be different but this will work the same.


    View: http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=lDGZEZrUdRo
    #10
  11. madspeed

    madspeed Colonel Mustard Mod Dude Founding Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1999
    Messages:
    8,034
    Showcase:
    10
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Trophy Points:
    174
    I'll repeat that this simple "trick" worked fine for me too. That is until I updated the gps files, which also updated the firmware, which rendered this trick useless!
    #11

Share This Page