is it ok to ground to the heads?

Discussion in 'Fox 5.0 Mustang Tech' started by pomofro, Dec 5, 2003.


  1. pomofro

    pomofro New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    theres 2 ground wires, from the firewall and and the intake. after putting my heads on i couldnt find where they bolt to the block. so i found some extra hole on the back of the heads and used that. but lately ive noticed my voltmeter go down pretty far when im at idle with the heat and lights on. i dont have underdrive pullie either. is this normal?
     
    #1
  2. Michael Yount

    Michael Yount Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2002
    Messages:
    9,047
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    77
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Properly grounded to heads or block shouldn't make a difference.
     
    #2
  3. nitrousED

    nitrousED New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    dont use the head, mount it to a tranny bolt,thats where my strap is
     
    #3
  4. pomofro

    pomofro New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ill prolly try one of those tranny bolts. thanks
     
    #4
  5. Blandnuts

    Blandnuts I don't swallow; I only swoosh Founding Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2000
    Messages:
    1,470
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    49
    Location:
    Florida
    The ground on the heads should be fine. Our altenators are pretty ****ty unless your driving during the day with the windows down and the radio off...




    fred
     
    #5
  6. Black331Stang

    Black331Stang Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    i wouldnt use the heads, intake, etc. yeah it might work but not great or all the time. b/c whats between teh heads the the block? gaskets, which dont conduct electricity. same for the intake.. just my .02
     
    #6
  7. Blandnuts

    Blandnuts I don't swallow; I only swoosh Founding Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2000
    Messages:
    1,470
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    49
    Location:
    Florida

    Yeah that's true, but then again there's bolts... :shrug:;)



    There should also be a spot on the top of the block by the pcv...that's where mine is bolted.
     
    #7

Share This Page