metra harness and mach 460

Discussion in 'Mustang Sound & Shine All' started by SaleenGT2001, May 30, 2008.


  1. SaleenGT2001

    SaleenGT2001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,919
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Four Oaks NC
    i have the harness but i cant figure out what i'm suppose to connect the 4 wires on the white connector to. there is a set of RCA's on this connector that i plugged into the output from the dvd player. any help is appreciated

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    #1
  2. SaleenGT2001

    SaleenGT2001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,919
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Four Oaks NC
    car is a 2001 GT BTW
     
    #2
  3. mixedbreed02gt

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    232
    Showcase:
    2
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    this is an excerpt from my write up that I did on another site.

    On the Factory Plug metra (should be black)...there are a bunch of wires.

    Right Rear Speaker
    Purple
    Purple/Black

    Left Rear Speaker
    Green
    Green/Black

    Right Front Speaker
    Gray
    Gray/Black

    Left Front Speaker
    White
    White/Black
    Red – Accessory
    Yellow - Battery
    Black - Ground
    Orange - Illumination/Dimmer
    Orange/Black - Dimmer Ground

    On your second Metra Adapter (should be white and have RCA plugs attached to it) there are the following wires

    2 wires that have RCA Plugs on the end (these go in the back of your cd player)

    2 Blue/White wires - These power your Mach 460 amps
    2 Black/White Wires - These are your Mach460 amp grounds

    CD Player Harness.
    You should have the following wires may vary for different cd players)

    Right Rear Speaker
    Purple
    Purple/Black

    Left Rear Speaker
    Green
    Green/Black

    Right Front Speaker
    Gray
    Gray/Black

    Left Front Speaker
    White
    White/Black

    Blue - Remote System Control/Power Antenna
    Red - Accessory
    Yellow - Battery
    Black - Ground
    Orange - Illumination/Dimmer
    Yellow/black – mute



    You want to connect all the regular wires normally. Now here's where it gets a little tricky. Take the 2 Black/white amp grounds on the RCA plug harness, and solder these, plus your dimmer/illum. ground (orange/black on the cd player harness) and solder them to the metra adapter ground (black wire on the first metra harness.)

    now take your 2 blue/white amp wires on the RCA plug harness, and your blue remote system wire on the cd player harness and solder all three of these wires together.

    btw: get rid of all that tape, and solder them together, then wrap the connections in electrical tape. if you don't you'll eventually regret it because they will end up coming loose and it will cut in and out on you.

    note: if you have an external amplifier for subs, you will connect it to the blue remote wire that you connected the blue wires from the rca plug harness to.
    (this way everything turns on and off at the same time).
     
    #3
  4. SaleenGT2001

    SaleenGT2001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,919
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Four Oaks NC
  5. mixedbreed02gt

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    232
    Showcase:
    2
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    did you get it to work?
     
    #5
  6. SaleenGT2001

    SaleenGT2001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,919
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Four Oaks NC
    gotta wire it up tonight, i had to work till 5
     
    #6
  7. SaleenGT2001

    SaleenGT2001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,919
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Four Oaks NC
    got it working. thanks
     
    #7
  8. mixedbreed02gt

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    232
    Showcase:
    2
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    good deal! glad to be of help.
     
    #8
  9. SaleenGT2001

    SaleenGT2001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,919
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Four Oaks NC
    i even figured out how to bypass the new style parking brake cut off. you cant just ground them anymore. it has to be an open circuit when the radio turns on and then ground once the radio turns on. all you need is a relay

    you can use a relay just get a 4 wire relay. wire 85 to your remote turn on, 30 to parking brake wire, 87 and 86 to ground.

    this will turn the radio on and then ground it so you can watch DVD's while driving.
     
    #9
  10. mixedbreed02gt

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    232
    Showcase:
    2
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    i'd like to see pics of how you did that if you don't mind.
     
    #10
  11. SaleenGT2001

    SaleenGT2001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,919
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Four Oaks NC
    i didnt take any pics and i have wrapped the wires in tape already. what head unit do you have and i'll figure out a way to make it work.

    basically the blue amp remote wire triggers the relay (which is already grounded). then the relay connects the parking brake wire to a ground.
     
    #11
  12. SaleenGT2001

    SaleenGT2001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,919
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Four Oaks NC
  13. mixedbreed02gt

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    232
    Showcase:
    2
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    oh I don't have a DVD player unit, I was just curious how you ran it, and where you got that relay at?
     
    #13
  14. SaleenGT2001

    SaleenGT2001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,919
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Four Oaks NC
    it is just a regular 4 prong relay. you can pick them up at any parts store for about $5
     
    #14
  15. SaleenGT2001

    SaleenGT2001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,919
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Four Oaks NC
    any reason my front lower door speakers arent working with this harness??
     
    #15
  16. 03TrueBlue

    03TrueBlue New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Harrisburg Oregon
    Sounds like one of the amps in the rear isnt working or turning on.
     
    #16
  17. Igofaster13

    Igofaster13 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    San Diego
    Looks like a VS Pro remote in the first pic :nice: Have you thought about the Scosche kit and a regulator for amp pop?
     
    #17
  18. SaleenGT2001

    SaleenGT2001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,919
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Four Oaks NC

    good eye!!! it is a VS Pro remote. that little box is the best $200 i have ever spent!! i also have a VS lite and i am thinking about getting the Nfusion. i have heard a lot of good things about that box
     
    #18
  19. mixedbreed02gt

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    232
    Showcase:
    2
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    he won't need the regulator with 2001-2004. it was only on the 94-00 models it did that.

    hmm...either a mach 460 amp went out, or you wired something wrong (which I highly doubt).

    have they been working the entire time you had this wired up? or did they just suddenly go out?

    i'd personally stick with the metra harness, I had no problems...if you can pull the h/u out and shoot some pics, and I'll see if I can see anything wrong with the wiring.

    edit: just thought of something...move your rear rca's to another pair of input jacks...might solve the problem.
     
    #19
  20. SaleenGT2001

    SaleenGT2001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,919
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Four Oaks NC
    i'll try moving the RCAs to a different jack. why would this make a difference?

    i dont think they have been working since i installed the HU. everything is soldered so i dont think there could be anything loose
     
    #20

Share This Page