Preouts?

Discussion in 'Mustang Sound & Shine All' started by Black35thGT, Dec 4, 2003.


  1. Black35thGT

    Black35thGT New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Naperville
    Im adding subs to my setup. Does the mach 460 have preouts for subs or do i need to get a new head unit and redo everything?
     
    #1
  2. rustang94

    rustang94 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Milwaukee WI.
    I'm pretty sure there are no preouts. but you can get a module that taps into the speaker wires to turn them from a high level input to rca low level input to plug into your amp.
     
    #2
  3. JokerWylde

    Founding Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    If you think you'll end up upgrading other parts of the system later on, you might want to look into putting a new headunit in there, although the swap from the 460 system seems to be a bit of a chore from what I understand (I didn't have to deal with it in my car).

    But yeah, you can just add the subs/amp to the existing system if you prefer, or if you're on a tight budget.

    Good luck!
     
    #3
  4. mike93lx

    mike93lx New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hudson, MA
    line out converters do the job, but the stock ford systems kinda suck for tapping into for subs. ford dials out a little bass when you turn the volume up high, so you lose some output from your subs. if you want to do more with the system at some point, try to do at least speakers and a deck at the same time, that way to can bypass all the the existing ford crap and not worry about interfacing. just run new speaker wire from the deck to each speaker location.
     
    #4
  5. Ruffrider

    Founding Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Citrus Springs, FL
    I'd def. upgrade to a new HU when adding subs. Just me though. Im not a fan of line converters.
     
    #5
  6. saxman9801

    saxman9801 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2003
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Boise Idaho
    You need a level converter, and if you tag it right it will sound great, you need to tag it off the passenger side amp in the rear, there is a plug with 4 wires two are black with green and two areblack with white, these are the four you use, it will sound just fine if you don't want to get rid of the factory head unit, good luck let me know if you have questions Dan
     
    #6

Share This Page