Question about installing this

Discussion in 'Mustang Sound & Shine All' started by tater259, Dec 10, 2003.


  1. tater259

    tater259 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Georgia
    I want to hook up 1 or 2 10" subs in my trunk out of my old truck. Question I have is can I run my setup off my mach 460's RCA's? Or do I need to splice them to run to the amp or what can I do? Does the stock 460 CD player have an extra set of RCA's? Can someone please help. THANKS
     
    #1
  2. 155dB5.0

    155dB5.0 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Upper MI

    I would say it most certenly does not have a RCA output. What you would need to do is get a Line level converter to hook up to a speaker so you can get a singnal out of it. Other wise if the amp has High level imputs you can use those to.

    Darren
     
    #2
  3. Krusher

    Krusher New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hampton, VA
    I just finished wiring a complete stereo using the stock hu... very tricky... very annoying. My amps have speaker level inputs.
     
    #3
  4. ryanrule

    ryanrule impotent Founding Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    wouldnt it be cool if for would use rca's for their stock radios?
     
    #4
  5. COramprat

    COramprat Drone Driver Mod Dude

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2003
    Messages:
    6,221
    Showcase:
    21
    Albums:
    2
    Likes Received:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Sea of Tranquility
    #5

Share This Page