Stang Net Causing My Computer To Freeze

Discussion in 'Feedback Area | Testing Zone' started by horse sence, Jul 26, 2013.

  1. horse sence

    horse sence Please don't call me Mom
    SN Certified Technician

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1999
    Messages:
    4,267
    Showcase:
    164
    Albums:
    5
    Likes Received:
    721
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Wile Coyote's stunt double
    for some reason stangnet freezes my computer when i click on it. i am able to open anything except stangnet,ebay,autotrader, any thing. the instant i click on stang it just stops no warning ,nothing . my computer is about 5 years old but every thing else seems to be fine.
    when it freezes i cant do anything,not even sign off. i have wiped it twice and reinstalled all my programs and still nothing.tried deleting stang net frim my favorites and reinstalling and still the same .deleted the cookies and still the same.any ideas?:shrug:
     
    #1
  2. Noobz347

    Noobz347 Stangnet Facilities Maint Tech... Er... Janitor
    Admin Dude

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 1985
    Messages:
    20,621
    Showcase:
    59
    Albums:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2,678
    Trophy Points:
    174
    Location:
    Box behind Walmart

    What are you using for a browser? If you tell me that it's and old version of internet explorer then please shoot yourself in the face (not the foot or anything cuz we don't want anyone to get hurt). :D
     
    #2
  3. horse sence

    horse sence Please don't call me Mom
    SN Certified Technician

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1999
    Messages:
    4,267
    Showcase:
    164
    Albums:
    5
    Likes Received:
    721
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Wile Coyote's stunt double
    I E 8 ,dont wants to shoot self in face ,hurrrts :nono:may accept kick in butt though:D
     
    #3
  4. Noobz347

    Noobz347 Stangnet Facilities Maint Tech... Er... Janitor
    Admin Dude

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 1985
    Messages:
    20,621
    Showcase:
    59
    Albums:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2,678
    Trophy Points:
    174
    Location:
    Box behind Walmart

    LOL... Download FireFox, Chrome, or at minimum, the latest version if Internet Explorer. Xenforo (the program front-end that hosts Stangnet) makes use of a lot of features and formats that are not available in IE8.

    We've countered some of that with compatibility scripts for legacy browsers but more that's added in the way of features, the further it departs from that compatibility.

    So old man... Get out there and get yourself a browser that was written in the 21st century. :D
     
    #4
  5. horse sence

    horse sence Please don't call me Mom
    SN Certified Technician

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1999
    Messages:
    4,267
    Showcase:
    164
    Albums:
    5
    Likes Received:
    721
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Wile Coyote's stunt double
    just did ,down loaded Fire Fox and stang net opened:banana: but it doesn't show pics .do i need to enable something ,beg or plead , pay or......?:rlaugh:

    oh and it has an auto spell check.going to use the crap out of that.what will they think of next :hail:
     
    #5
  6. Noobz347

    Noobz347 Stangnet Facilities Maint Tech... Er... Janitor
    Admin Dude

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 1985
    Messages:
    20,621
    Showcase:
    59
    Albums:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2,678
    Trophy Points:
    174
    Location:
    Box behind Walmart
    Click on TOOLS, OPTIONS, then go to the CONTENT tab. Check to ensure that LOAD IMAGES AUTOMATICALLY is check boxed.
     
    #6
  7. horse sence

    horse sence Please don't call me Mom
    SN Certified Technician

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1999
    Messages:
    4,267
    Showcase:
    164
    Albums:
    5
    Likes Received:
    721
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Wile Coyote's stunt double
    did ,done, and working, cool:nice:
     
    #7

Share This Page