Tweecer datalogging issue

Discussion in '1994 - 1995 Specific Tech' started by jwalker, Mar 13, 2006.


  1. jwalker

    Founding Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    millersville,pa
    I cant seem to datalog. I followed the instructions in the Tweecer tuning manual listed in the first sticky. Nothing seems to happen. It says it is datalogging, but then the dash board never moves and when I try to read the data file, it just says its empty.

    I just started using the Tweecer so I am new at this. I have used Cal Edit and it works fine.

    Thanks,
     
    #1
  2. final5-0

    final5-0 Mustang Master

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    6,817
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    79
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    Jeff

    I'm not that familiar with your version of software but check to see if you have done these two things.

    In Cal Edit you will find a place to select if you want to dlog or not

    In Cal Edit you will need to build your payload of items to dlog

    Grady
     
    #2
  3. jwalker

    Founding Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    millersville,pa
    yep did all of that.

    My Cal Edit version is1.20B3

    Do I need to phisically drive the car or can I just let it idle?
     
    #3
  4. final5-0

    final5-0 Mustang Master

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    6,817
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    79
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    OK Jeff

    1.20 I can relate to :D

    You should see real time data at idle like rpm if that is one of your payload choices.

    In your payload window you check 1 to 16 items and then click the Payload button and your choices will go blank.

    Anytime you change your payload you will have to upload to the Tweecer. You may want to load to all 4 switch positions.

    Grady
     
    #4
  5. jwalker

    Founding Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    millersville,pa
    Ok I will try this for all 4 positions and see if it works.

    Thanks
    Jeff
     
    #5
  6. jwalker

    Founding Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    millersville,pa
    didnt work. I tried it at lunch. I made all 4 switch positions the same settings and nothing. The button on the buttom of the Cal Can screen is green and I see it change to red when I hit "stop datalogging"

    Not sure what this issue is.

    Jeff
     
    #6

Share This Page