website probs???

Discussion in 'Feedback Area | Testing Zone' started by 1quik69, Mar 3, 2006.


  1. 1quik69

    1quik69 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Has anyone been having trouble getting onto the board here? For about the past week, my response has been getting slower and slower when I'm on here. I keep getting "server cannot be found messages" just when moving from one item to another. I am having the same problem on one other site, but anything else I do on other sites is fine. It took me almost ten minutes to get to this form to type this. Thanks.
     
    #1
  2. zincyellow03

    zincyellow03 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    888
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    My dead ho likes Chicago
    I've noticed that it seems to get alittle bit slow at times, and sometimes when I try to come hear, I get some page like plexcom.com or something like that...so at fight I though that maybe their domain expired and they forgot to buy it and someone bought it or they went over there hosting limit...but then I uses the forums.stangnet.com and it works fine. :scratch:
     
    #2
  3. timeless2

    timeless2 Vi Veri Veni Versum Vicus Vici Admin Dude

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1999
    Messages:
    10,317
    Likes Received:
    99
    Trophy Points:
    89
    Location:
    the Shadow Gallery
    I have had no issues recently. :shrug:

    If/when you get an error, document the specifics of it (what version of the browser you are using, time of the error, what you did, and the error message), and let us know. :)
     
    #3
  4. The Green GT

    The Green GT No 13 year olds are safe around me.

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,534
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    69
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Ive had trouble posting threads recently
     
    #4
  5. timeless2

    timeless2 Vi Veri Veni Versum Vicus Vici Admin Dude

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1999
    Messages:
    10,317
    Likes Received:
    99
    Trophy Points:
    89
    Location:
    the Shadow Gallery
    If/when you get an error, document the specifics of it (what version of the browser you are using, time of the error, what you did, and the error message), and let us know.

    Details will help solve problems. ;)
     
    #5
  6. The Green GT

    The Green GT No 13 year olds are safe around me.

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,534
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    69
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I tried to post a thread, it took forever to load then went to a blank page and said done. It happend all times of the day. But for some reason it will let me post threads with the title of "test".There was no error message, and im using Firefox.
     
    #6
  7. timeless2

    timeless2 Vi Veri Veni Versum Vicus Vici Admin Dude

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1999
    Messages:
    10,317
    Likes Received:
    99
    Trophy Points:
    89
    Location:
    the Shadow Gallery
    I use FF at home and have zero issues with this site or other sites running vBulletin. :shrug:

    What version of FF are you running? Are you using any extensions that might be fouled up?
     
    #7
  8. The Green GT

    The Green GT No 13 year olds are safe around me.

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,534
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    69
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Ive never had any problems either. Its version 1.0.7 and I dont have any extensions.
     
    #8
  9. timeless2

    timeless2 Vi Veri Veni Versum Vicus Vici Admin Dude

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1999
    Messages:
    10,317
    Likes Received:
    99
    Trophy Points:
    89
    Location:
    the Shadow Gallery
    The latest is 1.5. Time for an upgrade, my friend.
    http://www.mozilla.com/firefox
     
    #9
  10. zincyellow03

    zincyellow03 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    888
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    My dead ho likes Chicago
    So far no problems :nice: I'll keep you guys posted.
     
    #10
  11. zincyellow03

    zincyellow03 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    888
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    My dead ho likes Chicago
    Just got one. Typed stangnet.com into internet explorer and I got this:

    This is the Pleskā„¢ default page
    If you see this page it means:

    1) hosting for this domain is not configured
    or
    2) there's no such domain registered in Plesk.

    For more information please contact Administrator.

    I had to then type forums.stangnet.com to come here. This happened 1 min ago.
     
    #11
  12. ProCharger GT

    ProCharger GT Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    880
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cleveland
    My IE sometimes crashes totally at random when I am browsing a StangNet forum on my work computer. I just get the Microsoft error, and it closes and reloads IE - only happens on here.
     
    #12
  13. timeless2

    timeless2 Vi Veri Veni Versum Vicus Vici Admin Dude

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1999
    Messages:
    10,317
    Likes Received:
    99
    Trophy Points:
    89
    Location:
    the Shadow Gallery
    We're on a fresh reboot right now...
    I've not gotten a browser crash, but I have certainly noticed major lag in response times.
     
    #13
  14. ProCharger GT

    ProCharger GT Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    880
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cleveland
    It's been a while since it crashed for me @ work but I will post again w/ some details if it does
     
    #14
  15. zincyellow03

    zincyellow03 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    888
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    My dead ho likes Chicago
    I think most of my problems are from internet explorer...I gotta get foxfire.
     
    #15
  16. ProCharger GT

    ProCharger GT Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    880
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cleveland
    flash.ocx was the file that caused iexpore.exe to crash..just happened about 10 seconds ago
     
    #16
  17. zincyellow03

    zincyellow03 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    888
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    My dead ho likes Chicago
    I've so far had no problems with stangnet. Did notice some slight lag here and there, though.
     
    #17
  18. Malevolyn

    Malevolyn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lakeland, FL
    Firefox 2.0a1 "Bon Echo" verified working. :nice:
     
    #18

Share This Page