Wiring an AMP

Discussion in 'Mustang Sound & Shine All' started by 04JeeTee, Jun 24, 2005.

  1. 04JeeTee

    04JeeTee
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    whats the deal with installing an AMP on a factory cd player, not the Mach 1000, or 460, just the base cd player, does it have pre-outs or how would i do it...
     
  2. Black2001GT

    Black2001GT
    Expand Collapse
    Founding Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Saints fan Stuck in FalCANTs country
    Mabey you will have better luck getting a response in here.
     
  3. iskwezm

    iskwezm
    Expand Collapse
    Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4,160
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    69
    Location:
    Rowland Heights,California
    If you dont have the Mach system,its a little easier.Your gonna need to run a line level converter,about20-25 bucks.It hooks on your speaker leads(L&R) and gets a ground.I like to use the ones from DEI(Directed).It then has the RCA outputs and you can adjust the sensitivity to match the head unit.The just wire up the amp the normal way,using a 8 GA. power and good RCA's,keeping the power and signal wires separate to avoid noise. Hope this answered your question.
     
  4. illwood

    illwood
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    17
    Location:
    Worcester, MA
    Some amp models have dedicated line level inputs. Then you wouldn't need to buy the extra converter.

    Example, Pioneer has the GM-5100T that has line inputs.

    Good luck!