Zeitronix ZT-2 WB data logging Need Input

Discussion in '1994 - 1995 Specific Tech' started by toyman, Apr 25, 2008.


  1. toyman

    toyman SN Certified Technician

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,823
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    49
    Location:
    Vernon BC
    I am unable to read the rpm's due to rapid fluctuations. For those who have the ZT-2 I need to know where you have the black wire grounded and where you have attached the green wire (tach input).

    Richard
    #1
  2. toyman

    toyman SN Certified Technician

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,823
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    49
    Location:
    Vernon BC
    So as to not leave this thread hanging.

    To get the Zeitronix ZT-2 working on 94-95's you must tap into the PIP signal wire at the PCM ( grey/orange stripe at pin 56). Ground can be at the PCM ground or better yet a dedicated wire from the battery(-).

    The tach lead from the coil just does not work due to voltage spikes. I am told that the tach output from ignition boxes will work.

    Richard
    #2
  3. 95opal

    95opal Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    19
    toyman...... Its been over a year since I wired mine in so off hand I dont remember. I will try and get over to the car to check out what I did and pm ya with how mine is wired in.
    #3
  4. toyman

    toyman SN Certified Technician

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,823
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    49
    Location:
    Vernon BC
    Got it all figured out. See my post just ahead of yours. Thanks for the offer.
    #4
  5. 95opal

    95opal Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    19
    :nice:
    #5
  6. gcomfx.com

    gcomfx.com Founding Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2002
    Messages:
    3,723
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Location:
    Republic, MO
    I hooked mine up to the factory tach wire in the dash. The information is really fast and it does fluctuate a bit, but it's not unreadable.
    #6

Share This Page