Time for a new thread I guess.
Submitted for consideration: Head out east on Hiway 76 to Lake Henshaw w/ stop at cafe there for late breakfast/early lunch. Then up to Palomar Observatory via eastside route (nice and curvy) and return via westside route to 76. I'd estimate about 4-5 hours total depending on stops. Comments?
July 10th is a Saturday.
Submitted for consideration: Head out east on Hiway 76 to Lake Henshaw w/ stop at cafe there for late breakfast/early lunch. Then up to Palomar Observatory via eastside route (nice and curvy) and return via westside route to 76. I'd estimate about 4-5 hours total depending on stops. Comments?
July 10th is a Saturday.