Ecu Question

Discussion in '2.3L (N/A & Turbo) Tech' started by manny, May 12, 2012.


  1. manny

    manny Founding Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2001
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    TAMPA FL
    i have a n/a 1987 mustang w/2.3L 4cyl that i run in the SCCA. My problem is that it runs really lean on the high rpm like 4500 to 6500. My question is can i install the ecu from a 87-88 TC along with the vam and the 35lb injectors in order to help the very lean condition i have in the high rpm range? BTW the car has a SD EFI setup. Also the head has been ported, milled and i have a larger throtle body and 19lb injectors.
     
    #1
  2. vristang

    vristang Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    4,671
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    69
    Location:
    Seattle
    If you swap ecu's to the LA3 you will need a QH to tune the ecu. I've been there and done that on an n/a engine...
    It will work, but it never worked right for me.

    Depending on what ecu you have, at least one of the 2.3 n/a ecu's can be tuned with the QH.

    Or, I am currently running a '95 Mustang v8 ecu on my n/a 2.3.
    Running pretty good for what it is...
     
    #2
  3. manny

    manny Founding Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2001
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    TAMPA FL
    tell me more. how the heck do you get that to work. isnt the 95 progamable? would it see any mods done to the motor? did you have to repin it? tell me tell me
     
    #3
  4. vristang

    vristang Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    4,671
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    69
    Location:
    Seattle
    Oh, I had to repin it... lol

    It wasn't too bad though...

    Check here..
    http://eectuning.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=17706


    No reason you couldn't use an A9L or just about anything else for that matter...
     
    #4
  5. 65ShelbyClone

    65ShelbyClone Founding Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2000
    Messages:
    4,730
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    69
    Location:
    Antelope Valley, SoCal
    Does it have to be an OEM computer of some kind?
     
    #5
  6. NXcoupe

    NXcoupe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Dayton, OH
    Interesting.... I'll have to read that thread when I get on my home computer, on my work computer that site is blocked. That is a very interesting way to do it. I'm going to toy with the stock 93 2.3 computer first to see if I can make it work.
     
    #6

Share This Page