Reset Shaker 500?

Discussion in '2005 - 2014 Specific V6 Tech' started by visual0ne, Jul 22, 2006.


  1. visual0ne

    visual0ne New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I recently installed Ford's Trip Tunes. While doing so I unplugged my Shaker 500. Now I have plugged it back up and it won't power on. I called the local dealer and he says it has to be hooked up to a computer to reset it, and that it will cost $75. Is there any way around this? Can anyone please help? I have no tunes at all in my brand new car, and no money for a dealer reset.
    #1
  2. Jimp

    Jimp New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Why would that cost you money? It's still under warrantee. I think they are trying to rip you off.
    #2
  3. visual0ne

    visual0ne New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't know if it would be covered by the Warranty or not since I installed the part myself. The part clearly says dealer install highly recommended.
    #3
  4. stanmckinney

    stanmckinney Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    39
    If you installed the part, you caused the problem. And you get to pay to correct it. That's why I usually let my dealer install such stuff. That way they are responsible.
    #4
  5. paland

    paland New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You might want to buy a device that reads the OBD-II computer. There are several different kinds and the cost varies. I bought one that hooks up to my laptop. Then I can see over 120 different settings and see how the car is running. I havent looked to see if the Shaker setting is in there, but I will look the next time I hook it up.
    #5
  6. visual0ne

    visual0ne New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Keep me posted on if it reads the Shaker. If so, let me know what kind of device you are using, what its called and where you got it, ect... I did however get it seviced today and they got it powering on but it won't pick up radio stations. Anyone know anything about this or had this problem too?
    #6
  7. paland

    paland New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I bought the Pro Scan from this site: http://www.myscantool.com/ and I got the one that reads all 4 types since I want to read the other cars. Mine cost $160 or so. but if you only want the Ford one, it cost $129 I think.
    #7

Share This Page