Mach 460 readout "Bad" on display?

Discussion in 'Mustang Sound & Shine All' started by Nik_95Cobra, Oct 23, 2003.


  1. Nik_95Cobra

    Nik_95Cobra Founding Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    37
    Location:
    Tempe, Arizona
    hey guys and gals..my mach 460 recently stopped working and the only thing it does is say "BAD" on the display, then a few weeks after doing that it stopped saying anything or coming on at all. Is this the head unit? Is there any self fix? I already have another system to go in it but don't have the time to install everything right now.
  2. Silver85TC

    Silver85TC New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi Everyone,

    I just had the word 'bad' come up on my mach 460 display....stereo doesn't work now either. Any way to fix this??

    Thanks
  3. Str8Pimp'n

    Str8Pimp'n Founding Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Str8 outta Compton...
    I'd say just replace it with a nice aftermarket head unit. You will have to buy a converter for it though (about $40) Scosche makes one, you can find all the stuff at Crutchfield.
    Read this thread. http://forums.stangnet.com/showthread.php?t=442044
  4. MurdockSVT

    MurdockSVT Founding Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    maybe you both have michael jackson CDs stuck in your player :rlaugh:
  5. Silver85TC

    Silver85TC New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The factory mach 460 sounds pretty good for a stock system. I'd rather not spend hundreds of dollars replacing it if I don't have to. Especially if there's an easy fix.

    Anyone else?
  6. grodgers

    grodgers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Plano, TX
    You have 3 choices....


    1) Send it in for repairs - lots of places do it. It will cost you $.

    2) Buy a used factory replacement - search on EBay - it will cost you $.

    3) Buy a new factory replacement from your dealer. It will cost you $$$.

    3) Buy an aftermarket headunit - it will cost you $$.

    I'd look on Ebay myself.
  7. Silver85TC

    Silver85TC New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Fixed the problem. :)

    I found a thread on Corral about the same thing. The guy said to disconnect the power and it resets itself. I disconnected the battery for a couple of minutes, reconnected it and checked the radio. It worked!! :)
    Kind of like rebooting a computer. Weird.

Share This Page