Noise filtering capacitor for PLX/Tweecer

Discussion in '1994 - 1995 Specific Tech' started by zenboy99, Jan 17, 2006.


  1. zenboy99

    zenboy99 Founding Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    2,211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    Please bare with me, I'm pretty ignorant with
    electricity.

    I have my PLX-300 wideband all wired up and set except
    for the noise filtering capacitor. The instructions
    say I need to install these if I'm going to integrate
    it with the tweecer, but I've seen a few people not
    running these.

    Since I'm only running the linear output, I'm assuming
    I just have to run one from the ground to the white
    wideband wire. I don't have a solderer so is there a
    way that I can wire this in? Can I just twist it
    around the wires and crimp it in a heat shrink tube?
     
    #1
  2. broken_joke

    broken_joke Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    carriere, ms
    #2
  3. zenboy99

    zenboy99 Founding Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    2,211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    Thanks for that link, looks like he ran a "cap" from the ground to the white wire. I'm just wondering how much of a difference it will make. I have the ground wire/power wire/#27 EGR wire all tapped at the PCM, so there's not alot of room there for a capacitor to fit in and my 6'4" frame is having a hell of a time getting in there.
     
    #3
  4. broken_joke

    broken_joke Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    carriere, ms
    i may be wrong but i think it makes the reading not jump around as much and look more like the numbers on the wideband? when i am in calcon the numbers jump around like crazy and i think it is the "noise" they talk about. i ran my wire from the egr wire in the bay. it just gave me more voltage to get a signal to play with. i hear ya about getting in their and working it is a pain!
    jake
     
    #4
  5. Black95GTS

    Black95GTS Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,657
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Marlborough, MA
    The capacitor here acts as a Low Pass filter to eliminate all the high frequency "noise" that will accompany the signal. The sensor you use is analogue, and somewhere along the line (either the sensor output or your computer) that signal is converted to DC at some predetermined resolution. Along with this process, noise is introduced. The capacitor "cleans it up" so that you get a cleaner digital readout.

    Adam
     
    #5
  6. zenboy99

    zenboy99 Founding Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    2,211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    Cool, thanks for defining that for me.

    I was going to run my wire into the bay for the EGR connection but its not long enough for the two firewall holes that I've found. So I'm going to run it to the PCM.

    Do I want my cap to connect the ground and output wire in a specific location? LIke as close to the pcm wire I'm putting them in to? Or can I go farther back towards the wideband readout box?
     
    #6

Share This Page