thump went turning on radio

Discussion in 'Mustang Sound & Shine All' started by demented22, Apr 9, 2012.


  1. demented22

    demented22 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    pittsburgh, pa
    Not real sure what all is done to my car Just picked her up. It does have an Eclipse cd3200 H.U.. When I turn on the radio the speakers thump. There are no subs or aftermarket amps.
     
    #1
  2. ace940

    ace940 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    17
    so is there a problem? ur lucky u have any bass.
     
    #2
  3. demented22

    demented22 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    pittsburgh, pa
    I guess not a prob just an anoyance. Everytime I turn on the radio I get a loud thunp from the amps turning on. Not sure if I went to a differnt harness if I could eliminate the thump
     
    #3
  4. Routs

    Routs Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Lol, he's not talking about thump in the sense of bass. He's talking about a sudden "surge" of sound that comes on when an amplifier turns on after the head unit.

    As for the original issue, are you 100% certain there isn't an aftermarket amplifier somewhere in there? It would be very unusual for just a deck to cause that issue at turn on.

    With an aftermarket amp, I believe a solution is to put a resistor in line with the speakers to prevent this from happening. Maybe possible with a factory system as well.
     
    #4
  5. demented22

    demented22 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    pittsburgh, pa
    I haven't found any yet. may try to get a new head unit. The guy at the custom shop that just did my windows said that the one i have is pretty old.
     
    #5
  6. demented22

    demented22 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    pittsburgh, pa
    Update: I was removing the radio trim panel to paint it and ended up removing half my dash lol. So anyways here is what I found. The harness they used to adapt to the factory wiring only has one large plu and a smaller plug connected to a grey wire and small black terminal. Now where I am confused is there are three of the grey wires with black terminals and only one is connected. I am guessing these leads go to the factory amps. Is something wrong or is this normal?
     
    #6
  7. iskwezm

    iskwezm Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4,150
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    69
    Location:
    Rowland Heights,California
    you probably need to limit the voltage on the amp turn on wire if you have factory amps.
     
    #7

Share This Page