Forum Upgrades

Discussion in 'StangNet Site News' started by MRaburn, Oct 11, 2005.


  1. fiveohwblow

    fiveohwblow Official Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    11,097
    Likes Received:
    486
    Trophy Points:
    135
    As do I, but I get the white screen no matter what. Same issue.
     
    #101
  2. 68rustang

    68rustang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    One other thing to mention if I haven't already is I frequent quite a few forums most of which run Vbulletin. Stangnet is the only one the exhibits this behavior.
     
    #102
  3. XXBULLETSXX

    XXBULLETSXX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kannapolis, NC
    Has there been an answer to the email question? I loved it when I was receiving the emails! Please help?

    Otherwise the upgrade is good. Go :SNSign:
     
    #103
  4. timeless2

    timeless2 Vi Veri Veni Versum Vicus Vici Admin Dude

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1999
    Messages:
    10,317
    Likes Received:
    99
    Trophy Points:
    89
    Location:
    the Shadow Gallery
    On the contrary to your point, I visit 5 other vBulletin forums and use FF--never have any issues, either. It (error) seems to be sporadic in nature.
     
    #104
  5. MRaburn

    MRaburn Founder Admin Dude

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1999
    Messages:
    8,748
    Showcase:
    97
    Albums:
    5
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    114
    Location:
    Auburn, AL
    Because of it being so spuradic, there is no way to pinpoint the problem.

    All email systems are working correctly. Your ISP may be blocking the server. No way to fix that. :)

    If you have the whiteout issue, just do not use the Quickreply feature.

    Mike
     
    #105
  6. criticman

    criticman Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    725
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rome, GA
    Quick reply white-screens for me. Firefox of course (I like a reliable browser, thanks). I just hit stop when it white screens, then refresh and the post is there (only once) and I am good to go.
     
    #106

Share This Page