Forum Upgrades

Discussion in 'StangNet Site News' started by MRaburn, Oct 11, 2005.

  1. Infinity

    Founding Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Charlestown, IN
    Same. I had no problems before the upgrade.
     
  2. timeless2

    timeless2 Vi Veri Veni Versum Vicus Vici
    Admin Dude

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 1999
    Messages:
    4,845
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    the Shadow Gallery
    Same, as in you have 1.0.7 as well?
     
  3. Infinity

    Founding Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Charlestown, IN
    Yes, 1.0.7 using :
    Adblock v.5 d2 nightly 39 with nothing blocked from here except the old Alred E. Neumann. It is really odd. I have cleared all my caches/cookies, rechecked my user CP, etc. It just doesn't want to hold my skin settings.

    I also remember that I had my name changed slightly by Duner around the same time- if that actually means anything.
     
  4. timeless2

    timeless2 Vi Veri Veni Versum Vicus Vici
    Admin Dude

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 1999
    Messages:
    4,845
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    the Shadow Gallery
    Aaron/Infinity:

    I forwarded this issue on to the admin team here. I (or they) will advise of what could possibly be done to rectify this issue.

    Thanks for your patience.
     
  5. Infinity

    Founding Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Charlestown, IN
    Thanks, no hurry as it obviously works, I just have to set my skin every time I visit.
     
  6. bigcat

    bigcat start with the upper hole, and if more traction is

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    3,652
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    79
    Location:
    7200 feet
    still have the same problem, is there a fix? i dont get any suscription emails....:shrug:
     
  7. Anna1534

    Anna1534 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    A w e s o m e !
     
  8. Lake6473

    Lake6473 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    A w e s o m e !
     
  9. Look Its Aaron

    Look Its Aaron Your car looks like it came straight from Mexico.
    Founding Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2001
    Messages:
    2,678
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Fontana, Cali
    I upgraded to the latest version of firefox and am still having the same white page problem. Happens about 1/3 post ratio lol. :(
     
  10. 68rustang

    68rustang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    It does it for me 100% of the time. It is more of an annoyance than anything.
     
  11. Look Its Aaron

    Look Its Aaron Your car looks like it came straight from Mexico.
    Founding Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2001
    Messages:
    2,678
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Fontana, Cali
    you are right it happens all the time, i just didnt want to make stangnet sad :(
     
  12. MRaburn

    MRaburn Founder
    Admin Dude

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 1999
    Messages:
    8,642
    Likes Received:
    112
    Trophy Points:
    114
    Location:
    Auburn, AL
    Should be some upgrades soon to help out.
     
  13. Look Its Aaron

    Look Its Aaron Your car looks like it came straight from Mexico.
    Founding Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2001
    Messages:
    2,678
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Fontana, Cali
    Any word yet?
     
  14. 68rustang

    68rustang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    I have upgraded to Firefox 1.5 and it is still doing the same thing when using the "quick reply" box
     
  15. Henceforward

    Henceforward The Avatar Master
    Founding Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2001
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Profile pics can't be loaded. (Not avatars but the picture available for upload in the profile, 100x100 pixels.)

    MRaburn can you please load this one for me?
    [​IMG]
     
  16. MRaburn

    MRaburn Founder
    Admin Dude

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 1999
    Messages:
    8,642
    Likes Received:
    112
    Trophy Points:
    114
    Location:
    Auburn, AL
    UPgrade coming this week.
     
  17. Look Its Aaron

    Look Its Aaron Your car looks like it came straight from Mexico.
    Founding Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2001
    Messages:
    2,678
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Fontana, Cali
    Still having the white screen problem...
     
  18. tomustang

    tomustang Psychotic Member
    Founding Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2000
    Messages:
    3,561
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    McLean Hospital
    that is part of the upgrade
     
  19. MRaburn

    MRaburn Founder
    Admin Dude

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 1999
    Messages:
    8,642
    Likes Received:
    112
    Trophy Points:
    114
    Location:
    Auburn, AL
    Guys Im not sure what to do about the white screen. As this software is written by people who sell it to 1000s of customers. My suggestion for people who are in mozilla (firefox) to not use the quick reply.

    One note, I use firefox and have never gotten the whitescreen. Maybe its an issue running a component of Firefox, ie ad blocker, or such.

    Cheers
    Mike
     
  20. Slapyo

    Admin Dude Premium Sponsor

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Location:
    Leesburg, GA
    I use Firefox and I haven't seen the whitescreen. The only extensions I have installed are WeatherFox and Google Page Rank.
     

Share This Page