Shaker 500 issues!!

Discussion in '2005 - 2009 Specific Tech' started by mustangsquared, Jul 10, 2006.


  1. lpond

    lpond New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    Just adding my woes here. I have an '06 that right out of the gate had problems and I have replaced the Shaker 500 SEVERAL times all to no avail. The problems are varied and I have even resorted to using only store bought CDs to see if that helps. Ford says it's a problem identified with Delphi and that I have to keep swapping units until I find one that works.. Glad it's under warranty.
     
    #21
  2. stanmckinney

    stanmckinney Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Get an aftermarket and forget about it. You'll be glad you did.
     
    #22
  3. bat24

    bat24 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    YUMA,AZ
    Shaker 1000 does the same thing. I am on my 3rd one so far so good . Knock on wood
     
    #23
  4. red05bullitgt

    red05bullitgt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA.
    You sure got that right, it sucks..And this is my third skipper 500.. If you want my honest opinion, I'll tell you why Ford can't fix these problems ?? It's because you can't fix products, that are junk to begin with..Plus, I'm sure, that you're all aware who delphi's parent company, happens to be right ??, if not.. I'll give you a clue, what does GMC really stand for ?? The answer, GENERAL MESS of CRAP :lol: So warranty or no warranty, I'm pulling that piece of garbage out, and have an aftermarket head unit installed..Just what in the hell, was Ford thinking anyway ?? never mind, I get it..profit margins BTW, I didn't intend to offend, any of the GM guy's out there..I'm just venting my frustration, towards Ford..and I'm sure you guy's would feel the same way, If GM installed Ford products, in their vehicles, that were experiencing similar problems..
     
    #24
  5. mustangsquared

    mustangsquared Founding Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    new bern nc
    Anyone make a indash 6 cd change that fits "perfectly" in the radio spot??
     
    #25
  6. Infinity

    Infinity Founding Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Charlestown, IN
    It's the factory amps going into protection. Basically, they overheat. Next time it does this, quickly feel the amps in the driver's side kickpanel...then go get the aloe. Those sumbishes are hot.

    It is also possible that the tweeter protection circuit has kicked in. It prevents the tweets from blowing (to an extent).
     
    #26
  7. stanmckinney

    stanmckinney Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Get an ipod and a unit such as an Alpine that will control it from the head unit and you won't need a 6 disc changer. My new Alpine controls my ipod, satellite radio and has an input for a changer if I want one. It only has a 1 disc player in the head unit. But guess what, I never listen to the CD. I always listen to the ipod or satellite. An ipod can hold 4,000 or more songs. Who needs CDs? The alpine doesn't fill the space so I now have a nice storage space under the head unit. I know of no CD changers that will fit in the dash. But again , who needs one?
     
    #27
  8. red05bullitgt

    red05bullitgt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA.
    You mean they overheat, from just having the volume set at the 12:00 postion ?? geez that's only at half volume and yet it still, get's that hot ?? well, so much for being rated at 500 watts. Thanks to what you just shared, There's no doubt, this skipper 500, is not only junk, but cheap as well...As, I previously said..GMC= GENERAL MESS of CRAP...:lol:
     
    #28
  9. mustangsquared

    mustangsquared Founding Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    new bern nc
    I have my IPOD in the car... FM transmitter but I still like the fact that I can toss a couple of CD's in if I find new ones I want at the store... I guess I will have to break down and upgrade the system... what a POS.
     
    #29
  10. stanmckinney

    stanmckinney Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Get an Alpine. You'll get the ipod controls in the head unit. You'll thank yourself.
     
    #30
  11. bigcat

    bigcat start with the upper hole, and if more traction is

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,248
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    79
    Location:
    7200 feet
    i have had good luck with my shaker500. i have the "G" version.
     
    #31
  12. iskwezm

    iskwezm Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4,146
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    69
    Location:
    Rowland Heights,California
    I have the Shaker 1000 and never have problems, but im dumb enough to yank it and replace everything
     
    #32
  13. red05bullitgt

    red05bullitgt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA.
    "G", as in good version ? perhaps, it's not so much of a quality issue, that's the real problem with these shakers..Maybe, the problem is more related to software programming..From what I understand, don't these shakers, require some sort of programming to them ?? :shrug:
     
    #33
  14. bigcat

    bigcat start with the upper hole, and if more traction is

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,248
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    79
    Location:
    7200 feet
    there is programming required, but i dont know much about it. there was a thread last year about how to see which version you have. i tested mine and found i have the "G" version. most people had bad experiences with the "A" and "B" versions. i dint hear anything about other versions. my car was built 10/04 and as far as i know the shaker was never replaced.

    i dont remember the test procedure, but a search MIGHT turn up some esults. the thread was here on SN.
     
    #34
  15. red05bullitgt

    red05bullitgt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA.
    Now I'm really confused..Being that your car was built on 10/04 and one of the earlier 05's..Wouldn't you have either the A or B version ?? Because my build date was on 2/05 and I believe that I now have the C version..Before my dealership, replaced the first shaker..I was lead to believe, that my original shaker, was the A version and afterwards, was replaced with the B version, and now I'm still having the same problems, with this C version.. If that's what it is..
     
    #35
  16. bigcat

    bigcat start with the upper hole, and if more traction is

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,248
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    79
    Location:
    7200 feet
    thats what i thought. someone posted "oh no, you have the dreaded G version", but that is the last i have heard about a G version. :shrug: i have had good luck with mine, suprisingly.
     
    #36
  17. red05bullitgt

    red05bullitgt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA.
    There's one to find out..I'll just check with my local dealer, what the latest version is..And I'll give that, one last shot..If I have any of the same problems, with the latest version..I'm just going to have an aftermarket head unit installed, I'll keep you posted about the both the G version and whatever, the latest version happens to be..:shrug:
     
    #37
  18. vicmeldrew

    vicmeldrew New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    this guy must be an alpine dealer...he is all over the site and this thread selling alpines LOL
     
    #38
  19. mustangsquared

    mustangsquared Founding Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    new bern nc
    Go figure....
     
    #39
  20. Infinity

    Infinity Founding Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Charlestown, IN
    Yeah, and Alpine doesn't even make half the unit that they did 3 years ago. They cut out more features than even Ford's beancounters would allow.
     
    #40

Share This Page