Tweecer software help!

Discussion in '1994 - 1995 Specific Tech' started by OrangeMustangGt, Sep 13, 2007.


  1. OrangeMustangGt

    OrangeMustangGt Founding Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,983
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Cape Cod, MA
    I just recieved my tweecer and went to tweecer.com to down load the software.
    I got the driver set up correctly, but cant seem to get the software to run correctly.

    Anyone run the software on windows vista?

    When I open caledit, it just shows errors for everything I try to do....any ideas?
    #1
  2. Blackened302

    Blackened302 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    McAllen, South TX
    not sure if it's compatible w/ Vista. if it isn't:

    why don't you create a small partition for windows xp (using partition magic, or similar program) and just use it to run caledit?
    #2
  3. OrangeMustangGt

    OrangeMustangGt Founding Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,983
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Cape Cod, MA
    ugg, your way over my head there....I have no idea where to find a copy of xp!

    I downloaded and installed the 2 files that are on the tweecer site, and everything seems to run ok....both programs (calcon, caledit)run, however when i run calcon it immeditally says;

    network initilazation failed
    file or directory does not exist
    file c:/pdoxusrs.net
    permission denied
    directory c:/

    HELP! im going crazy...I cant believe i cant even use my new tweecer
    #3
  4. OrangeMustangGt

    OrangeMustangGt Founding Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,983
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Cape Cod, MA
    OK! just to prove to myself that im not a complete idiot, i installed the software the same way on my desktop with windows xp....It worked fine...
    I realized that all my tables and screens were blank on my laptop....only the program runs....

    SOOO......help me out, any ideas?
    #4
  5. final5-0

    final5-0 Mustang Master

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    6,817
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    79
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    Kyle

    I don't know the answer ... but ... here is the place to get it :D

    eectuning.org

    Try using Vista as a keyword in search
    and
    Try in the software forum as well

    I know I've seen them talk about using it with Vista :nice:

    Good Luck :)

    Grady
    #5
  6. OrangeMustangGt

    OrangeMustangGt Founding Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,983
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Cape Cod, MA
    GRADY YOU ARE THE MAN!!!!

    I went there and searched a bit and found out the fix.

    for future reference, goto control panel, user accounts, then turn user account control off

    I did that, restarted and it runs fine now!

    I will, however be asking pleanty of questions about understanding the tweecer when I attempt to tune this
    #6
  7. final5-0

    final5-0 Mustang Master

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    6,817
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    79
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    Good for you Kyle :banana:

    I'm glad you found the fix with what appears to be very little effort :D

    I remember all those ... Smart Folks ... talking about it :)

    Grady
    #7
  8. MysteryMachine

    MysteryMachine Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,904
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Parkesburg, PA
    I have a software question as well. I downloaded the BDE program and the RT130A9 file. I installed the RT130A9 file with no problem and did the usb install of the tweecer itself. Do I need to install the BDE program? Everytime I try to install it, it says I don't have enough space on my harddrive when I have 21.9 GB of free space on my HD. I want to have what I need to use this installed so I don't use up the space.
    #8
  9. OrangeMustangGt

    OrangeMustangGt Founding Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,983
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Cape Cod, MA
    thats a false error....it is an old file and it has problems with new large harddrives...install it anyway..it will still install. you do need it
    #9
  10. MysteryMachine

    MysteryMachine Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,904
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Parkesburg, PA
    ok sweet thanks bro
    #10

Share This Page