Subwoofer Cuts in and Out - Amp Issue??? PLZ HELP!

Discussion in 'Mustang Sound & Shine All' started by wms004, Jan 12, 2007.


  1. wms004

    wms004 Founding Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,861
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Hey,

    My sub started to cut in and out, especially when I turn the volume on my headunit over ~15 (not that loud for my system). I don't blast my sub, and I've checked and double checked all connections. Is my amp broken? The "engine bay fuse" is fine. Does it need a new internal fuse? I opened the case and couldn't find one.

    Rockford 351m Mono Amp, pushing 190ish watts RMS @ 4ohm to a Rockford Stage 2 8" sub (200 watts RMS suggested).

    [​IMG]

    Thanks ahead of time for your help.

    Wade
    #1
  2. iskwezm

    iskwezm Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4,144
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    69
    check the amp to see if its going into protection mode.Could be wired at to low of a impedence or battery voltage might be dropping, wiring etc.Theres a few reasons why its cutting off
    #2
  3. TazerRE

    TazerRE Founding Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    check through your power and signal wiring from battery to amp, deck to amp, etc. I've seen situations where, for example, a wire running through the firewall has started to go raw of insulation in spots, and will become erratic.
    #3
  4. bynummustang

    bynummustang Seen my other Jackstand?

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    2,156
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    59
    Voltage drop. Or alt. not keeping up with amp draw.
    #4
  5. myponyrocks

    myponyrocks I have more billet on the Stang than most women ha

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    37
    my RF amp did the same thing, it no longer works and is getting replaced with something else.

    FYI I have it on a cap so it wasn't a power issue, just a flawed amp I think (same model as yours)
    #5

Share This Page