Fuel Aeromotive Adj. Fuel Pressure Regulator

Discussion in '1994 - 1995 Specific Tech' started by JDubz50, Apr 13, 2012.


  1. JDubz50

    JDubz50 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Minnesota
    My friend at work the other day gave me an Aeromotive AFPR to put on my car. I was just wondering if this is everything that I needed. He said that the piece coming off of it is for hooking up an electronic gauge in the car. Do I still check the pressure with the valve on the fuel rail or do I have to use that connection? Also, how do I relieve the fuel pressure so I can install this thing?

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    #1
  2. toyman

    toyman SN Certified Technician

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,821
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    49
    Location:
    Vernon BC
    Relieve the pressure at the schrader valve on the fuel rail. You can still test the pressure from that location as well.
    #2
  3. VibrantRedGT

    VibrantRedGT "STANGNET'S PENGUIN SMACKER" Super Mod

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1999
    Messages:
    15,561
    Likes Received:
    221
    Trophy Points:
    114
    Location:
    Boca Raton, Florida
    Nice friend, that's an expensive regulator. Use the schrader valve on the fuel rail. Put a rag under the stock one, fuel will still leak out. It's plug and play though.
    #3
  4. revhead347

    revhead347 I have face herpes.

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,563
    Likes Received:
    273
    Trophy Points:
    124
    Location:
    Acworth, GA
    I just installed an Aeromotive on a car about a year ago. It's probably the nicest one I've ever put in a car. Great fit, and easy adjustment. You can check the pressure anywhere on the line. If you have a gauge in the car, you don't need to check it at the line as well.

    Kurt
    #4
  5. Rick 91GT

    Rick 91GT SN Certified Technician Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1999
    Messages:
    9,702
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    94
    Trophy Points:
    99
    Location:
    PA
    If your not going to hook up a Autometer elec gauge pull that sender out and plug with a 1/8" NPT.
    #5
  6. JDubz50

    JDubz50 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Minnesota
    I still need to hook this up but I don't have a gauge. Would it be possible to hook a gauge up to that sending unit and keep it under the hood?
    #6
  7. JDubz50

    JDubz50 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Minnesota
    And also what gauge would I want?
    #7
  8. Venom351R

    Venom351R Founding Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    13,942
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Location:
    MAINE
    whatever one you want and you think looks good. A lot of people go with Autometer but its up to you.
    #8
  9. JDubz50

    JDubz50 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Yea I would go with autometer but I don't think I need to mount it inside the car since I don't think it would be necessary. Ill probably eventually mount one on a pillar or gauge cluster when I get a blower installed. Can I just mount one in the regulator using that sending unit attached to it?
    #9
  10. revhead347

    revhead347 I have face herpes.

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,563
    Likes Received:
    273
    Trophy Points:
    124
    Location:
    Acworth, GA
    You can get a gauge that goes in place of the schraeder valve under the hood. It's more visible there then off the sending hole on the fpr. They are inexpensive. Just don't forget to get the 1/8" to 1/4" adapter to go with the gauge. Autometer sells that adapter at a rediculous rip off price, but they are almost impossible to find locally.

    Kurt
    #10
  11. Venom351R

    Venom351R Founding Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    13,942
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Location:
    MAINE
    #11
  12. revhead347

    revhead347 I have face herpes.

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,563
    Likes Received:
    273
    Trophy Points:
    124
    Location:
    Acworth, GA
    Yeah, just like Venom did.

    Kurt
    #12
  13. Hef5.0weisen

    Hef5.0weisen Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Clovis, NM...worst place I've ever lived
    You have a sending unit for an electric gauge, which would require the wiring and an electric gauge....they're showing you a direct reading gauge....no need for a sending unit with that setup.
    #13
  14. JDubz50

    JDubz50 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Okay cool. Yea I was just wanting a setup like venom's for now until I have a good reason to start mounting gauges inside. Do I need to take that sending unit off if I'm not going to be using it then? Thank you.
    #14
  15. Hef5.0weisen

    Hef5.0weisen Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Clovis, NM...worst place I've ever lived
    You don't need to remove it....for now it's plugging a hole...but it'll look fugly under the hood. Having said that, if you took it out, you'll need to plug it...I imagine you can find a plug easily.
    #15
  16. revhead347

    revhead347 I have face herpes.

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,563
    Likes Received:
    273
    Trophy Points:
    124
    Location:
    Acworth, GA
    I don't trust electric gauges. But that's just me.

    Kurt
    #16

Share This Page