StangNet '11 5.0 Notch Project

Discussion in 'Fox 5.0 Mustang Tech' started by MRaburn, Jan 27, 2010.


  1. MRaburn

    MRaburn Founder Admin Dude

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1999
    Messages:
    8,748
    Showcase:
    97
    Albums:
    5
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    114
    Location:
    Auburn, AL
    Matt from Classic Design did it for us, he does do freelance, shoot me a PM for an email.
     
    #221
  2. stangonline

    stangonline Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Mike - What provision does the harness have for VSS? I'm curious, since you are using a TKO, if the computer expects to see the VSS signal...you know, how the idle stays kicked up just a hair until you come to a complete stop? I know cars with a faulty VSS signal usually have an abnormally long idle hang when coming to a stop.

    I ask because I have both a TKO 500 and a T56, and I'm trying to decide which one I want to use. The TKO would be easier because I don't have to do any fab work on the car - and I already have the correct driveshaft. If the ECU prefers to see VSS, then I might consider the T56...but then I cant get a speedometer reading to my older gauge cluster... argh.
     
    #222
  3. MRaburn

    MRaburn Founder Admin Dude

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1999
    Messages:
    8,748
    Showcase:
    97
    Albums:
    5
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    114
    Location:
    Auburn, AL
    Have not thought that out but have not been warned about it either from our partners, ie; Ford.

    I've asked and let's see what comes back.
     
    #223
  4. stangonline

    stangonline Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for checking. Does the harness actually have a pigtail for it? That would probably be 90% of the answer right there.
     
    #224
  5. LRSjmac

    LRSjmac Premium Sponsor

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    17
    Location:
    Hewitt, Tx
    While I haven't studied the coyote harness from FRPP, if it is like the 3v harness it does have signal wires that are to be tapped in to a vss signal. The TKO 500 has both a gear driven speedo output & an electronic one. It would be very easy to have both a functioning speedo & a vss signal.
     
    #225
  6. MRaburn

    MRaburn Founder Admin Dude

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1999
    Messages:
    8,748
    Showcase:
    97
    Albums:
    5
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    114
    Location:
    Auburn, AL
    I do not see a pigtail labeled for this. But Jonathans advice may come in to play... we plan to start the wiring this month.
     
    #226
  7. MRaburn

    MRaburn Founder Admin Dude

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1999
    Messages:
    8,748
    Showcase:
    97
    Albums:
    5
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    114
    Location:
    Auburn, AL
    From the Horses Mouth.

     
    #227
  8. stangonline

    stangonline Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That's great information. Thanks for getting that for me.

    I think I'll end up keeping the TKO, but I admit, it shifted like crap on my 5800rpm redline 5.0... I have no doubt that it's going to need some work to even THINK about shifting behind the coyote.

    I really wanted the 6-speed but had not considered the fact that it has no speedo provision...darn.

    Mike - have you seen thegearbox.org? - they have a "process" they say helps the TKO at higher RPMs. Hanlon also says they have cf blocker rings that do it too... Not sure which one of these I'll do, but I need to look into it.

    Thanks again for the info.
    Jeff
     
    #228
  9. 8urzo6

    8urzo6 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I set my engine back in. The alternator has plenty of clearance with the SN-95 sway bar mounting brackets installed in the fox location. Just one more problem solved.
     
    #229
  10. MRaburn

    MRaburn Founder Admin Dude

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1999
    Messages:
    8,748
    Showcase:
    97
    Albums:
    5
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    114
    Location:
    Auburn, AL
    I was told using a late model swaybar will cause rack turning issues and some rack stops would need to be used as well as other issues.

    I plan to just use the MM sway bar relocation brackets and see if that will allow it to clear.
     
    #230
  11. 8urzo6

    8urzo6 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I used the fox sway bar with the SN mounts. There are no turning issues. I had to cut down the end links to get the bar strait.
    Sorry for the Cell Phone Pic.
     

    Attached Files:

    #231
  12. 8urzo6

    8urzo6 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Here is a Better Picture. I will be making reinforcement plates for the Fox mount.
     

    Attached Files:

    #232
  13. lxsteed

    lxsteed Founding Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne

    How much room is there between the filter and swap bar, or is that just the angle of the picture that makes it look close?
     
    #233
  14. 83-88T-Bird Guy

    83-88T-Bird Guy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    Nice.
    Looks like plenty of clearance in the pic.


    I am getting more interested in the 5.0C swap now that there is a proposed Coyote racing class coming to NMRA... (maybe)

    Spec Engine Drag Racing - Coyote Stock - Yellow Bullet Forums
     
    #234
  15. stangonline

    stangonline Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Mike, where did you source your AC compressor? Are the compressors the same from 05-11?
     
    #235
  16. MRaburn

    MRaburn Founder Admin Dude

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1999
    Messages:
    8,748
    Showcase:
    97
    Albums:
    5
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    114
    Location:
    Auburn, AL
    I have not went down the A/C road yet, that will probably be a later addition.

    I have an 03 Cobra compressor new and fitted it to the engine, it would bolt on just fine but the pulley is out of line with the crank. :/ So it's not gonna work.

    The 05-11 Compressor is what you will need.
     
    #236
  17. Incon

    Incon Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    9
    What are your thoughts on a manual master cylinder?
     
    #237
  18. MRaburn

    MRaburn Founder Admin Dude

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1999
    Messages:
    8,748
    Showcase:
    97
    Albums:
    5
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    114
    Location:
    Auburn, AL
    You could run Manual brakes, but I really wanted to give this car the modern feel and easy cruisin, and some power brakes and power steering are a must.

    We have the booster installed and are waiting on the power steering pump and bracket from KRC then we can plumb all the lines for the Hydraboost and the rack.
     
    #238
  19. 8urzo6

    8urzo6 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Any Updates?
     
    #239
  20. stangonline

    stangonline Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I saw one installed in a 95. Looks nice. Car goes to limp mode though if he gives it a little throttle over 3k rpm. Not sure what the problem is yet.
     
    #240

Share This Page